Privacy Policy

Website privacy policy

This website is operated by Fitness Training Solutions. We take your privacy very seriously therefore we urge to read this policy very carefully because it contains important information about us and:

  • the personal information we collect about you, our users
  • what we do with your information, and
  • who your information may be shared with

Who we are

Fitness Training Solutions (‘we’ or ‘us’) are a ‘data controller’ for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, (i.e. we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal information).

Information we collect

  1. a) Personal information you provide to us:

By completing our website contact form we collect the following personal information that you provide to us:

Name

Email address

Phone number

Some examples of when we collect this information include:

When requesting further information regarding our services

  1. b) Personal information you provide about third parties

If you give us information about another person, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on their behalf and agreed that you:

  • shall consent on their behalf to the processing of their personal data;
  • shall receive any data protection notices on their behalf; and
  • shall consent on their behalf to the transfer of their personal data abroad.

How we use the information we collect

We collect information about our users for the following purposes:

To identify and communicate with you in order to answer your request and manage any subsequent interaction with you in the delivery of our services.

Who your information may be shared with

We may share your information with:

Law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity

Keeping your information secure

We will use technological and organisation measures to keep your information secure. These measures may include the following examples:

All Data is stored on secure data servers.

However, while we will use all reasonable efforts to secure your personal data, in using the site you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us using the details below.

What rights do you have?

Right to request a copy of your information

You can request a copy of your information which we hold (this is known as a subject access request). If you would like a copy of some or it, please:

  • email, call or write to us (using the contact details below)
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
  • let us know the information you want a copy of, including any account or reference numbers, if you have them

We may ask you to pay a fee before sending this information to you.

Right to correct any mistakes in your information

You can require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold free of charge. If you would like to do this, please:

  • contact us using the contact details below
  • let us have enough information to identify you (e.g. name, address, account number, user name, registration details), and
  • let us know the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with

Right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing

You can ask us to stop contacting you for direct marketing purposes. If you would like to do this, please:

  • email, call or write to us (using the contact details below)
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
  • let us know what method of contact you are not happy with if you are unhappy with certain ways of contacting you only (for example, you may be happy for us to contact you by email but not by telephone)

From time to time we may also have other methods to unsubscribe from any direct marketing including for example, unsubscribe buttons or web links. If such are offered, please note that there may be some period after selecting to unsubscribe in which marketing may still be received while your request is being processed.

Changes to the privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this policy or the information we hold about you, please contact us by:

e-mail: info@fitnesstrainingsolutions.co.uk

post:Asheton Farm, Tysea Hill, Stapleford Abbots, RM4 1JU

telephone:0800 689 1346